Travel Documentation
Sentara.com
You have saved None as your preferred region Undo or Change Region
HR
Hampton Roads
Login for:
Search:
Go Search

Travel Documentation 

Skip navigation links
International Patients
Hospital Billing
Patient and Visitor Information
Interpretation Services
Travel Plans and Transportation
Lodging
Comforts of Home

The following are excerpts from the U.S. State Department’s Web site, you will find the complete list of requirements to plan your trip to the United States on the Web site.

Travelers coming to the United States for medical treatment must obtain a nonimmigrant visitor’s visa B-2 from the American Embassy or consulate in their home country’s place of permanent residence.

To qualify for the visitors’ visa, you must show that you are simply coming for a visit vs. planning to live here permanently. Documentation must indicate that:
The purpose of the trip is for medical treatment
You plan to remain only for a specified period of time
You have a permanent residence outside the United States and other relationships back home that insure you will return there after your visit.

Approximately 29 countries participate in the Visa Waiver Pilot Program. Visitors to the United States do not have to qualify for a visa if they are traveling on business or pleasure and will stay no longer than 90 days. Click on U.S. State Department’s Web site for a list of countries that are in this program.

If you are required to have a visa, you will need to present these when you apply:
Payment of a nonrefundable $45 (US) application fee
Application Form OF-156, completed and signed. Blank forms are available at all U.S. consulate offices
A passport valid for travel to the United States. It must not expire until at least six months beyond when you expect to return.
Two photographs 1 1/2 inches square (37 x 37 mm) for each applicant, showing your full face, without head covering, against a light background.

It is also advised that you submit a letter from the doctor or hospital that will be providing your treatment in the United States that outlines your proposed medical condition.

The final decision about whether you are allowed to enter the country will be made by the U.S. Immigration and Naturalization Service at the point of entry. At that time, the INS will validate its Form I-94, Record of Arrival and Departure.

Needless to say, foreign travel can be disrupted at any time by current events occurring around the world. Be alert to any developments that may affect your travels.



Contact Us
Get Social with Sentara Sentara on Facebook Sentara on Twitter Sentara on Flickr Sentara on FourSquare Sentara Today Blog Sentara on YouTube
Your community, not-for-profit health partner.
Copyright © 2014 Sentara Healthcare.
Contact Us   About Sentara Healthcare   Privacy Policy   User Agreement   Mobile Site